RSS Feed

Category Archives: olbermann

Star Wars analogies are always the bomb!

Mr. Olbermann and Ms. Maddow,

Just when I think I can’t love the two of you any more than I already do! You toss me Star Wars analogies! Oh thank you! Seriously. I know it’s pretty easy. Dick Cheney *is* Darth Vader. But it had been too long since I’d heard some good old fashioned Star Wars comparisons. You know what this means. We finally have our Luke! Obama is Luke! Which means that Cheney is really Obama’s father! OMG! But wait, we can’t stop there. Who is Leiberman? Hmmmm… How about Boba Fett? And did I miss it or do we still need a Yoda? So there are whispers of a Secretary of State Clinton. Whoa. I’ve never really thought of Hilary as Princess Leia, but I can work with that. I mean, Bill is kinda Han Solo-esque. Manly, charming, but not exactly thinking before he acts… Hm. This new administration blows the Star Wars nerdy analogies wide open. The sky’s the limit! I will have to revisit this.

Advertisements

Thank you, Mr. Olbermann

Dear Keith Olbermann,

I always enjoy your special commentary. I’m like a kid at Christmas when you announce that you will be having one. This evening, it was with almost a tear in my eye that I watched you question those who voted for California’s proposition 8. I ask the same question you posed every day… Why do they care?

It doesn’t have quite the same weight, though, when I say it because I *do* have a personal stake in it. I *am* one of “the gays.” I am engaged and waiting for the day that we can legally marry in our home state of Maryland. I can not make the same argument without the burden of a personal investment. I want to thank you for taking the time to comment about this, especially since you do *not* have a personal stake in it.

It will take people like you standing up and saying… “uh, WTF?” to prevent legislation like this that’s *sole purpose* is to discriminate. It will take people like you to look at this and question it and take a stand for those who can not do it on their own. It will take people like you asking, “Why do you care?” of people who are choosing to cloak their fear and ignorance and hide behind their faith and bibles when making such monumentally devastating decisions almost flippantly. It will take people like you who won’t sit by quietly and watch to turn this country around, by joining hand in hand with people like me. For taking the time to comment publicly on a topic that in no way affects you simply because you can understand that for those it does affect, its impact is staggering and devastating, I commend and thank you.

A gold star for you, sir!